Glossary: Difference between revisions
imported>Enguzrad more more |
imported>Enguzrad more again |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| '''arch''' || Archery talent / Player character built as Archer (mainly bow) | | '''arch''' || Archery talent / Player character built as Archer (mainly bow) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ares''' || Aresden | | '''ares''' || Aresden town / player | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''bbh''' || Barbarian Hammer * | | '''bbh''' || Barbarian Hammer weapon * | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''berk''' || Hauberk | | '''berk''' || Hauberk armor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''BH''' || Battle Hammer * | | '''BH''' || Battle Hammer weapon* | ||
|- | |||
| '''bu''' || I need back up | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''buff''' || An improvement | | '''buff''' || An improvement | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''brapier''' || Blood Rapier | | '''brapier''' || Blood Rapier weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''c''' || Olympia Coin (usually used with number, e.g. "10c") | | '''c''' || Olympia Coin (usually used with number, e.g. "10c") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''cap''' || Upper limit (e.g. attributes have cap of 200) | | '''cap''' || Upper limit (e.g. attributes have cap of 200) | ||
|- | |||
| '''CC''' || Crush Chance (weapon enchantment) | |||
|- | |||
| '''CD''' || Crush Damage (weapon enchantment) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''char''' || Player Character | | '''char''' || Player Character | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''CIC''' || Critical Increase Chance armor enchantment | | '''CIC''' || Critical Increase Chance (armor enchantment) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''crit''' || Critical hit | | '''crit''' || Critical hit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''DE''' || Dark Executor / Dark Elf | | '''cyc''' || Cyclops monster | ||
|- | |||
| '''d4''' || Dungeon Level 4 map | |||
|- | |||
| '''DE''' || Dark Executor weapon / Dark Elf monster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''debow''' || Dark Elf Bow | | '''debow''' || Dark Elf Bow | ||
|- | |||
| '''detect''' || Detect Invisibility spell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''dex''' || Dexterity attribute | | '''dex''' || Dexterity attribute | ||
| Line 40: | Line 52: | ||
| '''dmg''' || Damage | | '''dmg''' || Damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''DR''' || Defense Ratio armor enchantment | | '''DR''' || Defense Ratio (armor enchantment) | ||
|- | |||
| '''dragon ring''' || Ring of Dragon Power | |||
|- | |||
| '''DS''' || Demon Slayer weapon / Defense Shield spell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''DT''' || Divine Touch spell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''DV''' || Death Valley map | | '''DV''' || Death Valley map | ||
| Line 50: | Line 66: | ||
| '''ele''' || Elemental (weapon e.g. Elemental Hammer) / Elvine (player) | | '''ele''' || Elemental (weapon e.g. Elemental Hammer) / Elvine (player) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''elv''' || Elvine | | '''elv''' || Elvine town / player | ||
|- | |||
| '''excal''' || Excalibur weapon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''exp''' || Experience (armor enchantment) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''farmer''' || Player focusing on PvM only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''fence(r)''' || Fencing talent / skill / character build | | '''fence(r)''' || Fencing talent / skill / character build | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''flam''' || Flamberge | | '''FH''' || Full Hero Armor set / Full Helm | ||
|- | |||
| '''flam''' || Flamberge weapon | |||
|- | |||
| '''frag''' || Fragment (used with Enchanting skill) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''frog''' || Giant Frog monster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''FW''' || Fire Wyvern monster / Firewall spell | | '''FW''' || Fire Wyvern monster / Firewall spell | ||
|- | |||
| '''gg''' || Gargoyle monster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ham''' || Hammer talent | | '''ham''' || Hammer talent | ||
|- | |||
| '''hb''' || Helbreath video game | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''hero''' || Hero armor set | | '''hero''' || Hero armor set | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''hose''' || Chain / Ring Hose, sometimes used generally as "any" leg armor | | '''hose''' || Chain / Ring Hose armor, sometimes used generally as "any" leg armor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''HP''' || Health Points Recovery armor enchantment / just Health Points | | '''HP''' || Health Points Recovery armor enchantment / just Health Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''HR''' || Hit Ratio weapon enchantment | | '''HR''' || Hit Ratio (weapon enchantment) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''inhib''' || Inhibition Casting spell | | '''inhib''' || Inhibition Casting spell | ||
| Line 80: | Line 106: | ||
| '''invi''' || Invisibility spell | | '''invi''' || Invisibility spell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''KE''' || Kloness Esterk | | '''KE''' || Kloness Esterk weapon | ||
|- | |||
| '''light''' || Lightning talent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''luc''' || Luck attribute | | '''luc''' || Luck attribute | ||
| Line 86: | Line 114: | ||
| '''LS''' || Long Sword talent | | '''LS''' || Long Sword talent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''MA''' || Magic Absorbtion armor enchantment | | '''MA''' || Magic Absorbtion (armor enchantment) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''mag''' || Magic attribute | | '''mag''' || Magic attribute | ||
| Line 92: | Line 120: | ||
| '''mass ML''' || Big party going to Middleland to kill monsters for experience (can also be DV and other maps) | | '''mass ML''' || Big party going to Middleland to kill monsters for experience (can also be DV and other maps) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''mcon''' || Mana Convert armor enchantment | | '''mcon''' || Mana Convert (armor enchantment) | ||
|- | |||
| '''mer(ien)''' || Merien talent / armor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''MIM''' || Mass Illusion Movement spell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ML''' || Middleland map | | '''ML''' || Middleland map | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''MR''' || Magic Resistance armor enchantment | | '''MP''' || Mana Points Recovery armor enchantment / just Mana Points | ||
|- | |||
| '''MR''' || Magic Resistance (armor enchantment) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''MS''' || Mana Save item property | | '''MS''' || Mana Save item property | ||
|- | |||
| '''msip''' || MP Siphon (weapon enchantment) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''neck''' || Necklace | | '''neck''' || Necklace | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''PA''' || Physical Absorbtion armor enchantment | | '''NOX''' || Necklace of Xelima | ||
|- | |||
| '''PA''' || Physical Absorbtion (armor enchantment) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''plate''' || (Knight) Plate Mail | | '''plate''' || (Knight) Plate Mail armor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''para''' || Paralysis spell | | '''para''' || Paralysis spell | ||
| Line 113: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''PFM''' || Protection from Magic spell | | '''PFM''' || Protection from Magic spell | ||
|- | |||
| '''poison''' || Poison Talent / Poison Damage weapon enchantment | |||
|- | |||
| '''pot''' || Potion | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''PvM''' || Player vs Monsters combat | | '''PvM''' || Player vs Monsters combat | ||
| Line 125: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''regen''' || Regeneration (of HP etc.) | | '''regen''' || Regeneration (of HP etc.) | ||
|- | |||
| '''ROA''' || Ring of Abaddon | |||
|- | |||
| '''ROX''' || Ring of Xelima | |||
|- | |||
| '''SOH''' || Sword of Heavens | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''spy''' || Allied player leaking information about your party to enemy town players | | '''spy''' || Allied player leaking information about your party to enemy town players | ||
| Line 131: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''stat''' || weapon/armor enchantment | | '''stat''' || weapon/armor enchantment | ||
|- | |||
| '''stone''' || Stone of Merien / Stone of Xelima | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''str''' || Strength attribute | | '''str''' || Strength attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''summon''' || Summon Creature spell | | '''summon''' || Summon Creature spell | ||
|- | |||
| '''t3''' || Tower of Hell Level 3 map | |||
|- | |||
| '''t8 mob''' || Monsters of 8th tier (Unicorn, Demon...) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''trade rep tab''' || Player wants to trade reputation, they minimized the game with alt-tab and wait for whisper notification | | '''trade rep tab''' || Player wants to trade reputation, they minimized the game with alt-tab and wait for whisper notification | ||
|- | |||
| '''uni''' || Unicorn monster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''vit''' || Vitality attribute | | '''vit''' || Vitality attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''war''' || Player character built as a warrior (mainly melee) | | '''war''' || Player character built as a warrior (mainly melee) | ||
|- | |||
| '''ware''' || Crystalware etc. (used to make magic gems) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''wh''' || Warehouse | | '''wh''' || Warehouse | ||
|- | |||
| '''xcal''' || Excalibur weapon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''xel(ima)''' || Xelima weapon / talent / Stone of Xelima | | '''xel(ima)''' || Xelima weapon / talent / Stone of Xelima | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''xp''' || Experience ( | | '''xp''' || Experience (armor enchantment) | ||
|- | |||
| '''zem''' || Zemstone of Sacrifice | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''zerk''' || Berserk spell | | '''zerk''' || Berserk spell | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:36, 25 July 2021
Common abbreviations and acronyms used by players.
Entries with * (asterisk) at the end are not confirmed to have correct explanation.
| 000 | I need Absolute Magic Protection cast on me |
| AMP | Absolute Magic Protection spell |
| arch | Archery talent / Player character built as Archer (mainly bow) |
| ares | Aresden town / player |
| bbh | Barbarian Hammer weapon * |
| berk | Hauberk armor |
| BH | Battle Hammer weapon* |
| bu | I need back up |
| buff | An improvement |
| brapier | Blood Rapier weapon |
| c | Olympia Coin (usually used with number, e.g. "10c") |
| cap | Upper limit (e.g. attributes have cap of 200) |
| CC | Crush Chance (weapon enchantment) |
| CD | Crush Damage (weapon enchantment) |
| char | Player Character |
| CIC | Critical Increase Chance (armor enchantment) |
| crit | Critical hit |
| cyc | Cyclops monster |
| d4 | Dungeon Level 4 map |
| DE | Dark Executor weapon / Dark Elf monster |
| debow | Dark Elf Bow |
| detect | Detect Invisibility spell |
| dex | Dexterity attribute |
| dmg | Damage |
| DR | Defense Ratio (armor enchantment) |
| dragon ring | Ring of Dragon Power |
| DS | Demon Slayer weapon / Defense Shield spell |
| DT | Divine Touch spell |
| DV | Death Valley map |
| EK | Enemy Kill point |
| ele | Elemental (weapon e.g. Elemental Hammer) / Elvine (player) |
| elv | Elvine town / player |
| excal | Excalibur weapon |
| exp | Experience (armor enchantment) |
| farmer | Player focusing on PvM only |
| fence(r) | Fencing talent / skill / character build |
| FH | Full Hero Armor set / Full Helm |
| flam | Flamberge weapon |
| frag | Fragment (used with Enchanting skill) |
| frog | Giant Frog monster |
| FW | Fire Wyvern monster / Firewall spell |
| gg | Gargoyle monster |
| ham | Hammer talent |
| hb | Helbreath video game |
| hero | Hero armor set |
| hose | Chain / Ring Hose armor, sometimes used generally as "any" leg armor |
| HP | Health Points Recovery armor enchantment / just Health Points |
| HR | Hit Ratio (weapon enchantment) |
| inhib | Inhibition Casting spell |
| int | Intelligence attribute |
| invi | Invisibility spell |
| KE | Kloness Esterk weapon |
| light | Lightning talent |
| luc | Luck attribute |
| LS | Long Sword talent |
| MA | Magic Absorbtion (armor enchantment) |
| mag | Magic attribute |
| mass ML | Big party going to Middleland to kill monsters for experience (can also be DV and other maps) |
| mcon | Mana Convert (armor enchantment) |
| mer(ien) | Merien talent / armor |
| MIM | Mass Illusion Movement spell |
| ML | Middleland map |
| MP | Mana Points Recovery armor enchantment / just Mana Points |
| MR | Magic Resistance (armor enchantment) |
| MS | Mana Save item property |
| msip | MP Siphon (weapon enchantment) |
| neck | Necklace |
| NOX | Necklace of Xelima |
| PA | Physical Absorbtion (armor enchantment) |
| plate | (Knight) Plate Mail armor |
| para | Paralysis spell |
| PD | Poison Damage weapon enchantment / Poison talent |
| PFM | Protection from Magic spell |
| poison | Poison Talent / Poison Damage weapon enchantment |
| pot | Potion |
| PvM | Player vs Monsters combat |
| PvP | Player vs Player combat |
| raid | Group hunt of players from enemy town |
| raider | Player joining a raid |
| rb | Rebirth of player character |
| regen | Regeneration (of HP etc.) |
| ROA | Ring of Abaddon |
| ROX | Ring of Xelima |
| SOH | Sword of Heavens |
| spy | Allied player leaking information about your party to enemy town players |
| SS | Short Sword talent |
| stat | weapon/armor enchantment |
| stone | Stone of Merien / Stone of Xelima |
| str | Strength attribute |
| summon | Summon Creature spell |
| t3 | Tower of Hell Level 3 map |
| t8 mob | Monsters of 8th tier (Unicorn, Demon...) |
| trade rep tab | Player wants to trade reputation, they minimized the game with alt-tab and wait for whisper notification |
| uni | Unicorn monster |
| vit | Vitality attribute |
| war | Player character built as a warrior (mainly melee) |
| ware | Crystalware etc. (used to make magic gems) |
| wh | Warehouse |
| xcal | Excalibur weapon |
| xel(ima) | Xelima weapon / talent / Stone of Xelima |
| xp | Experience (armor enchantment) |
| zem | Zemstone of Sacrifice |
| zerk | Berserk spell |