Glossary: Difference between revisions
imported>Enguzrad m ff |
m Reverted edits by [[Special:Contributions/imported>Maldoke|imported>Maldoke]] ([[User talk:imported>Maldoke|talk]]) to last revision by Cleroth Tag: Rollback |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''AMP''' || Absolute Magic Protection spell | | '''AMP''' || Absolute Magic Protection spell | ||
|- | |||
| '''anc''' || Ancient (weapon enchantment) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''arch''' || Archery talent / Player character built as Archer (mainly bow) | | '''arch''' || Archery talent / Player character built as Archer (mainly bow) | ||
| Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''berk''' || Hauberk armor | | '''berk''' || Hauberk armor | ||
|- | |||
| '''bf''' || Battlefield map | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''BH''' || Battle Hammer weapon* | | '''BH''' || Battle Hammer weapon* | ||
|- | |||
| '''BI''' || Bleeding Island map | |||
|- | |||
| '''bs''' || Blacksmith town building | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''bu''' || I need back up | | '''bu''' || I need back up | ||
| Line 35: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''CIC''' || Critical Increase Chance (armor enchantment) | | '''CIC''' || Critical Increase Chance (armor enchantment) | ||
|- | |||
| '''CK''' || Cloud Kill spell | |||
|- | |||
| '''cloth''' || Armor without level requirements (shirt, trousers etc.) | |||
|- | |||
| '''CP''' || Casting Probability (weapon enchantment) | |||
|- | |||
| '''crim''' || Player with criminal status | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''crit''' || Critical hit | | '''crit''' || Critical hit | ||
| Line 46: | Line 62: | ||
| '''debow''' || Dark Elf Bow | | '''debow''' || Dark Elf Bow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''det(ect)''' || Detect Invisibility spell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''dex''' || Dexterity attribute | | '''dex''' || Dexterity attribute | ||
| Line 62: | Line 78: | ||
| '''DV''' || Death Valley map | | '''DV''' || Death Valley map | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''EK''' || Enemy Kill point | | '''EF''' || Eternal Field map | ||
|- | |||
| '''EK''' || Enemy Kill point/act | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ele''' || Elemental (weapon e.g. Elemental Hammer) / Elvine (player) | | '''ele''' || Elemental (weapon e.g. Elemental Hammer) / Elvine (player) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''elv''' || Elvine town / player | | '''elv''' || Elvine town / player | ||
|- | |||
| '''ESW''' || Earth Shock Wave spell | |||
|- | |||
| '''exc''' || Exceptional (weapon enchantment) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''excal''' || Excalibur weapon | | '''excal''' || Excalibur weapon | ||
| Line 89: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''gg''' || Gargoyle monster | | '''gg''' || Gargoyle monster | ||
|- | |||
| '''gis''' || Giant Sword weapon | |||
|- | |||
| '''GM''' || Game/Guild Master player | |||
|- | |||
| '''GP''' || Gold Pieces | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ham''' || Hammer talent | | '''ham''' || Hammer talent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''hb''' || Helbreath video game | | '''hb''' || Helbreath video game | ||
|- | |||
| '''hc''' || Helclaw monster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''hero''' || Hero armor set | | '''hero''' || Hero armor set | ||
|- | |||
| '''hh''' || Helhound monster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''hose''' || Chain / Ring Hose armor, sometimes used generally as "any" leg armor | | '''hose''' || Chain / Ring Hose armor, sometimes used generally as "any" leg armor | ||
| Line 101: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''HR''' || Hit Ratio (weapon enchantment) | | '''HR''' || Hit Ratio (weapon enchantment) | ||
|- | |||
| '''IB''' || Ice Bound map | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''inhib''' || Inhibition Casting spell | | '''inhib''' || Inhibition Casting spell | ||
| Line 106: | Line 140: | ||
| '''int''' || Intelligence attribute | | '''int''' || Intelligence attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''inv(is)''' || Invisibility spell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''KE''' || Kloness Esterk weapon | | '''KE''' || Kloness Esterk weapon | ||
|- | |||
| '''LB''' || Lightning Blade weapon | |||
|- | |||
| '''legs''' || Leg armor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''light''' || Lightning talent | | '''light''' || Lightning talent | ||
|- | |||
| '''LLF''' || Level Limit Free - item that does not have level requirement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''luc''' || Luck attribute | | '''luc''' || Luck attribute | ||
| Line 119: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''mag''' || Magic attribute | | '''mag''' || Magic attribute | ||
|- | |||
| '''manu''' || Manufacturing skill | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''mass ML''' || Big party going to Middleland to kill monsters for experience (can also be DV and other maps) | | '''mass ML''' || Big party going to Middleland to kill monsters for experience (can also be DV and other maps) | ||
| Line 124: | Line 166: | ||
| '''mcon''' || Mana Convert (armor enchantment) | | '''mcon''' || Mana Convert (armor enchantment) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''mer(ien)''' || Merien talent / armor | | '''mer(ien)''' || Merien talent / armor / Stone of Merien | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''MIM''' || Mass Illusion Movement spell | | '''MIM''' || Mass Illusion Movement spell | ||
| Line 137: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''msip''' || MP Siphon (weapon enchantment) | | '''msip''' || MP Siphon (weapon enchantment) | ||
|- | |||
| '''mstone''' || Stone of Merien | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''neck''' || Necklace | | '''neck''' || Necklace | ||
| Line 144: | Line 188: | ||
| '''PA''' || Physical Absorbtion (armor enchantment) | | '''PA''' || Physical Absorbtion (armor enchantment) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''para''' || Paralysis spell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''PC''' || Pretend Corpse skill | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''PD''' || Poison Damage weapon enchantment / Poison talent | | '''PD''' || Poison Damage weapon enchantment / Poison talent | ||
|- | |||
| '''PFA''' || Protection from Arrows spell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''PFM''' || Protection from Magic spell | | '''PFM''' || Protection from Magic spell | ||
|- | |||
| '''pit''' || place which keeps spawning large numbers of single monster | |||
|- | |||
| '''plate''' || (Knight) Plate Mail armor | |||
|- | |||
| '''PM''' || (Knight) Plate Mail armor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''poison''' || Poison Talent / Poison Damage weapon enchantment | | '''poison''' || Poison Talent / Poison Damage weapon enchantment | ||
| Line 167: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''regen''' || Regeneration (of HP etc.) | | '''regen''' || Regeneration (of HP etc.) | ||
|- | |||
| '''rep''' || Reputation of player character | |||
|- | |||
| '''RH''' || Rocky Highlands map | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ROA''' || Ring of Abaddon | | '''ROA''' || Ring of Abaddon | ||
| Line 178: | Line 234: | ||
| '''SS''' || Short Sword talent | | '''SS''' || Short Sword talent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''stat''' || weapon/armor enchantment | | '''stat''' || weapon/armor enchantment / character attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''stone''' || Stone of Merien / Stone of Xelima | | '''stone''' || Stone of Merien / Stone of Xelima | ||
| Line 185: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''summon''' || Summon Creature spell | | '''summon''' || Summon Creature spell | ||
|- | |||
| '''SW''' || Silent Wood map | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''t3''' || Tower of Hell Level 3 map | | '''t3''' || Tower of Hell Level 3 map | ||
| Line 191: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''trade rep tab''' || Player wants to trade reputation, they minimized the game with alt-tab and wait for whisper notification | | '''trade rep tab''' || Player wants to trade reputation, they minimized the game with alt-tab and wait for whisper notification | ||
|- | |||
| '''tw''' || Tigerworm monster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''uni''' || Unicorn monster | | '''uni''' || Unicorn monster | ||
| Line 207: | Line 267: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''xp''' || Experience (armor enchantment) | | '''xp''' || Experience (armor enchantment) | ||
|- | |||
| '''xstone''' || Stone of Xelima | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''zem''' || Zemstone of Sacrifice | | '''zem''' || Zemstone of Sacrifice | ||
Latest revision as of 16:32, 4 November 2024
Common abbreviations and acronyms used by players.
Entries with * (asterisk) at the end are not confirmed to have correct explanation.
| 000 | I need Absolute Magic Protection cast on me |
| AMP | Absolute Magic Protection spell |
| anc | Ancient (weapon enchantment) |
| arch | Archery talent / Player character built as Archer (mainly bow) |
| ares | Aresden town / player |
| bbh | Barbarian Hammer weapon * |
| berk | Hauberk armor |
| bf | Battlefield map |
| BH | Battle Hammer weapon* |
| BI | Bleeding Island map |
| bs | Blacksmith town building |
| bu | I need back up |
| buff | An improvement |
| brapier | Blood Rapier weapon |
| c | Olympia Coin (usually used with number, e.g. "10c") |
| cap | Upper limit (e.g. attributes have cap of 200) |
| CC | Crush Chance (weapon enchantment) |
| CD | Crush Damage (weapon enchantment) |
| char | Player Character |
| CIC | Critical Increase Chance (armor enchantment) |
| CK | Cloud Kill spell |
| cloth | Armor without level requirements (shirt, trousers etc.) |
| CP | Casting Probability (weapon enchantment) |
| crim | Player with criminal status |
| crit | Critical hit |
| cyc | Cyclops monster |
| d4 | Dungeon Level 4 map |
| DE | Dark Executor weapon / Dark Elf monster |
| debow | Dark Elf Bow |
| det(ect) | Detect Invisibility spell |
| dex | Dexterity attribute |
| dmg | Damage |
| DR | Defense Ratio (armor enchantment) |
| dragon ring | Ring of Dragon Power |
| DS | Demon Slayer weapon / Defense Shield spell |
| DT | Divine Touch spell |
| DV | Death Valley map |
| EF | Eternal Field map |
| EK | Enemy Kill point/act |
| ele | Elemental (weapon e.g. Elemental Hammer) / Elvine (player) |
| elv | Elvine town / player |
| ESW | Earth Shock Wave spell |
| exc | Exceptional (weapon enchantment) |
| excal | Excalibur weapon |
| exp | Experience (armor enchantment) |
| farmer | Player focusing on PvM only |
| fence(r) | Fencing talent / skill / character build |
| ff | Player is "ff" when their PFM or AMP runs out |
| FH | Full Hero Armor set / Full Helm |
| flam | Flamberge weapon |
| frag | Fragment (used with Enchanting skill) |
| frog | Giant Frog monster |
| FW | Fire Wyvern monster / Firewall spell |
| gg | Gargoyle monster |
| gis | Giant Sword weapon |
| GM | Game/Guild Master player |
| GP | Gold Pieces |
| ham | Hammer talent |
| hb | Helbreath video game |
| hc | Helclaw monster |
| hero | Hero armor set |
| hh | Helhound monster |
| hose | Chain / Ring Hose armor, sometimes used generally as "any" leg armor |
| HP | Health Points Recovery armor enchantment / just Health Points |
| HR | Hit Ratio (weapon enchantment) |
| IB | Ice Bound map |
| inhib | Inhibition Casting spell |
| int | Intelligence attribute |
| inv(is) | Invisibility spell |
| KE | Kloness Esterk weapon |
| LB | Lightning Blade weapon |
| legs | Leg armor |
| light | Lightning talent |
| LLF | Level Limit Free - item that does not have level requirement |
| luc | Luck attribute |
| LS | Long Sword talent |
| MA | Magic Absorbtion (armor enchantment) |
| mag | Magic attribute |
| manu | Manufacturing skill |
| mass ML | Big party going to Middleland to kill monsters for experience (can also be DV and other maps) |
| mcon | Mana Convert (armor enchantment) |
| mer(ien) | Merien talent / armor / Stone of Merien |
| MIM | Mass Illusion Movement spell |
| ML | Middleland map |
| MP | Mana Points Recovery armor enchantment / just Mana Points |
| MR | Magic Resistance (armor enchantment) |
| MS | Mana Save item property |
| msip | MP Siphon (weapon enchantment) |
| mstone | Stone of Merien |
| neck | Necklace |
| NOX | Necklace of Xelima |
| PA | Physical Absorbtion (armor enchantment) |
| para | Paralysis spell |
| PC | Pretend Corpse skill |
| PD | Poison Damage weapon enchantment / Poison talent |
| PFA | Protection from Arrows spell |
| PFM | Protection from Magic spell |
| pit | place which keeps spawning large numbers of single monster |
| plate | (Knight) Plate Mail armor |
| PM | (Knight) Plate Mail armor |
| poison | Poison Talent / Poison Damage weapon enchantment |
| pot | Potion |
| PvM | Player vs Monsters combat |
| PvP | Player vs Player combat |
| raid | Group hunt of players from enemy town |
| raider | Player joining a raid |
| rb | Rebirth of player character |
| regen | Regeneration (of HP etc.) |
| rep | Reputation of player character |
| RH | Rocky Highlands map |
| ROA | Ring of Abaddon |
| ROX | Ring of Xelima |
| SOH | Sword of Heavens |
| spy | Allied player leaking information about your party to enemy town players |
| SS | Short Sword talent |
| stat | weapon/armor enchantment / character attribute |
| stone | Stone of Merien / Stone of Xelima |
| str | Strength attribute |
| summon | Summon Creature spell |
| SW | Silent Wood map |
| t3 | Tower of Hell Level 3 map |
| t8 mob | Monsters of 8th tier (Unicorn, Demon...) |
| trade rep tab | Player wants to trade reputation, they minimized the game with alt-tab and wait for whisper notification |
| tw | Tigerworm monster |
| uni | Unicorn monster |
| vit | Vitality attribute |
| war | Player character built as a warrior (mainly melee) |
| ware | Crystalware etc. (used to make magic gems) |
| wh | Warehouse |
| xcal | Excalibur weapon |
| xel(ima) | Xelima weapon / talent / Stone of Xelima |
| xp | Experience (armor enchantment) |
| xstone | Stone of Xelima |
| zem | Zemstone of Sacrifice |
| zerk | Berserk spell |